BEREAVEMENTS

We are saddened to inform you of the passing of the following:
Sis. Shibra Morgan the daughter of our members, Deacon George and Deaconess Claudia Morgan, and the mother of our members, Sister Nyabi and Brother Addai Stevens.

Funeral Service:
Date: Monday, October 11, 2021
Time: 11:00 AM

Location:
McWhite’s Funeral Home Chapel
3501 W. Broward Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312

Funeral Home in Charge:
McWhite’s Funeral Home Chapel
3501 W. Broward Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312
954-584-0047


Mr. Donald Neain, the brother of our member, Sister Rolane Brown

Funeral Service:
Date: Saturday, October 2, 2021
Time: 11:30 AM

Location:
McWhite’s Funeral Home Chapel
3501 W. Broward Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312

Funeral Home in Charge:
McWhite’s Funeral Home Chapel
3501 W. Broward Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312
954-584-0047


Sis. Louise Mann the grandmother of our members, Sis. Jennifer Mann, and Sis. Johnae Mann, and the great grandmother of our member, Sis. Synclaire Richardson.

Funeral Service:
Date: Saturday, October 2, 2021
Time: 10:00 AM

Location:
McWhite’s Funeral Home Chapel
3501 W. Broward Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312

Funeral Home in Charge:
McWhite’s Funeral Home Chapel
3501 W. Broward Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312
954-584-0047


Dr. Jerry Burgess, Jr. the husband of our member, Dr. Katina Brown Burgess

Funeral Service:
Date: Saturday, September 18, 2021
Time: 11:00 AM

Location:
Bible Based Fellowship Church
4811 Ehrlich Road
Tampa, FL 33624

Funeral Home in Charge:
Ray Williams Funeral Home
301 N. Howard Avenue
Tampa, FL 33606
813-253-3419


Sis. Ruby Collins the mother of our member, Sister Linda Noralus

Funeral Service:
Date: Friday, September 17, 2021
Time: 1:00 PM

Location:
A Good Shepherd’s Multipurpose Center
2716 W. Oakland Park Blvd.
Oakland Park, Blvd. 33311

Funeral Home in Charge:
A Good Shepherd’s Funeral Home and Cremation Services
2716 W. Oakland Park Blvd.
Oakland Park, Blvd. 33311
954-909-4821


Sis. Sheliesha M. Walker

Funeral Service:
Date: Saturday, September 11, 2021
Time: 11:00 AM

Location:
Great Faith Church of Christ Holiness
2301 NW 22 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

Funeral Home in Charge:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home
1305 NW 6th Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
954-467-3426


Ms. Juanita Jinks, the sister of our member Sister Lucille Roberson.

Funeral Service:
Date: Saturday, September 4, 2021
Time: 3:00 PM

Location:
First African Baptist Church
600 Church Drive
Glennville, GA 30427

Funeral Home in Charge:
King & Son’s Funeral Home
5236 US 301
Glennville, GA 30427


Sis. Katina Jones the daughter of our member, Sister Rosa Jones.

Funeral Service:
Date: Saturday, September 4, 2021
Time: 1:00 PM

Location:
Dillard Center for the Arts Performance Arts Theatre
2501 NW 11th Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

Funeral Home in Charge:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home
1305 NW 6th Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
954-467-3426


Mrs. Toba Pettis Leverett the sister of our members, Dr. Cyrus Pettis, and Attorney Eugene Pettis

Funeral Service:
Date: Friday, August 30, 2021
Time: 11:00 AM

Location:
Portsmouth, VA


Ruth Thompson the mother of our member, Sis. Claudette Thompson

Funeral Service:
Date: Friday, August 27, 2021
Time: 11:00 AM

Location:
Covenant Baptist Church
1055 NW 6th Ave.
Florida City, FL 33034

Funeral Home in Charge:
Jay Johnson Funeral Home
665 SW 8th Street
Homestead, FL 33030


Bro. Paul Taylor, husband of our member, Sister Janett Taylor, and the father of our member, Brother Paul Allen Taylor, II

Funeral Service:
Date: Saturday, August 28, 2021
Time: 11:00 AM

Location:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home Chapel
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

Funeral Home in Charge:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home Chapel
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
954-467-3426


Bro. Vincent Valentine, Jr., the son of our member, Sister Stacy Carter

Funeral Service:
Date: Friday, August 20, 2021
Time: 10:00 AM

Location:
True Tabernacle of God Church
2520 NW 8th Ct.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311

Funeral Home in Charge:
A.J. Manuel Funeral Home
2328 N. Dixie Highway
Hollywood FL 33020
954.920.1313


Bro. Willie Horne, the father of our member, Sister Janice Roberts

Funeral Service:
Date: Saturday, August 21, 2021
Time: 12:00 PM

Location:
Elijah Bell’s Funeral Home Chapel
3750 N. State Road 7
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319

Funeral Home in Charge:
Elijah Bell’s Funeral Home
3750 N. State Road 7
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319
954-714-6080


Mrs. Dorothea Donaldson, the mother of our member, Bro. Derrick Donaldson.
Funeral Service:
Date:  Saturday, August 21, 2021
Time: 10:00 AM
Location:
Kraeer Funeral Home Chapel
200 W. Copans Road
Pompano Beach, FL 33064
Funeral Home in Charge:
Kraeer Funeral Home Chapel
200 W. Copans Road
Pompano Beach, FL 33064

Deacon John Mackey, the father of our member, Brother Tyming Mackey.
Funeral Service:
Date:  Saturday, August 21, 2021
Time: 10:00 AM
Location:
Elijah Bell’s Funeral Home Chapel
3750 N. State Road 7
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319
Funeral Home in Charge:
Elijah Bell’s Funeral Home
3750 N. State Road 7
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319
954-714-6080

Mrs. Gloria Ricks Grinder, the sister of our member, Brother Robert Ricks.
Funeral Service:
Date:  Saturday, August 14, 2021
Time: 1:30 PM
Location:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home Chapel
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
Funeral Home in Charge:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
954-467-3426

Mrs. Jennie Sanders, the sister of our member, Sister Maggie Coleman
Funeral Service:
Date:  Sunday, August 8, 2021
Time: 11:00 AM
Location:
McCain Cemetery
Freeport, Grand Bahamas

Sister Rosa Marie Saulsby, the mother of our member, Deacon Stanely E. Saulsby.
Funeral Service:
Date:  Saturday, August 14, 2021
Time: 11:30 AM
Location:
McWhite’s Funeral Home Chapel
3501 W. Broward Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312
954-584-0047
Funeral Home in Charge:
McWhite’s Funeral Home Chapel
3501 W. Broward Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312
954-584-0047

Sister Louise Carswell, the mother of our member, Sister Deborah Carswell.
Funeral Service:
Date:  Friday, July 16, 2021
Time: 1:00 PM
Location:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home Chapel
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
Funeral Home in Charge:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
954-467-3426

Brother Jerry Scott, the brother of our member, Sister Sandra Hunter.
Funeral Service:
Date:  Wednesday, July 14, 2021
Time: 11:00 AM
Location:
Mt. Bethel Baptist Church
901 NW 11th Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
Funeral Home in Charge:
McWhite’s Funeral Home Chapel
3501 W. Broward Blvd.
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33312
954-584-0047

Sister Michele Fullins Samuels, wife of our member, Brother Winston Samuels
Funeral Service:
Date:  Saturday, July 10, 2021
Time: 1:00 PM
Location:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home Chapel
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
Funeral Home in Charge:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
954-467-3426

Ms. Bonita Bailey sister of our members, Sister Linda Bailey Scott, and Sister Sharon Bailey
Funeral Service:
Date:  Friday, July 9, 2021
Time: 10:00 AM
Location:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home Chapel
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
Funeral Home in Charge:
Roy Mizell and Kurtz Funeral Home
1305 NW 6 Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311
954-467-3426

Ms. Annette Payne, daughter of our member, Sister Mary L. Arnett
Funeral Service:
Date:  Saturday, July 3. 2021
Time: 10:00 AM
Location:
Elijah Bell Funeral Home Chapel
3750 N. State Road 7
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319
Funeral Home in Charge:
Elijah Bell Funeral Home Chapel
3750 N. State Road 7
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319
954-714-6080